Tag: 2015 Season

Thanks for a great season!

12798115_232447803767188_919256542_nThanks to everyone who came out and supported the team this season! Without all of your love and support, the team couldn’t have thrived like they did. Thank you parents, teachers, volunteers, and students for helping to make this a season for the history books!

We’d also like to congratulate Coach Mears on being nominated for Coach of the Year by the Palm Beach County Sports Commission!

The season might be over, but training never ends. Be sure to watch this space for more updates as our wrestlers go one to do even more great things.

RESULTS: 2A-4 Regional Tournament

The 13-time District Champion Olympic Heights Wrestling team travelled to Jensen Beach for the Region 2A-4 Tournament on February 26 and 27, 2016.

HEADLINER

Regional2016The Lions took 2nd in the Region 2A-4 Tournament.  9 Lions Wrestlers will advance to the 2A State Tournament in Kissimmee: Paul Steger(113), Ethan Altabet(126), Nick Peglow(132), Dan Georges(152), Laurence Kosoy(170), Troy Jaffy(182), Garrett Davidofsky(195), Alexi Castro(220) and Stefen Singer(285).  Here are the full results:

Continue reading “RESULTS: 2A-4 Regional Tournament”

RESULTS: Varsity County

County 2016
County 2016

The 12-time District Champion Olympic Heights Wrestling team had hosted the County Tournament on February 5th and 6th, 2016.

HEADLINER

The Lions took 2nd at the Palm Beach County Tournament. 12 Lions wrestlers placed in the tournament: Jaramillo(4th), Steger(5th), Scott(5th), Altabet(3rd), Peglow(3rd), Georges(Champion), Cannova(2nd), Kosoy(Champion), Jaffy(4th), Davidofksy(3rd), Castro(Champion) and Singer(Champion).  Here are the complete results:

Continue reading “RESULTS: Varsity County”

RESULTS: Raich Memorial Tournament

The 12-time District Champion Olympic Heights Wrestling team travelled to Jupiter for the Raich Memorial Tournament on February 12th and 13th, 2016.

Raich2016HEADLINER

The Lions took 3rd at the Raich Memorial Tournament. 7 Lions wrestlers placed in the tournament: Steger(5th), Altabet(3rd), Peglow(2nd), Cannova(2nd), Kosoy(2nd), Davidofksy(Champion), Singer(3rd).  Here are the complete results:

Continue reading “RESULTS: Raich Memorial Tournament”

RESULTS: JV County

The 12-time District Champion Olympic Heights Wrestling Team travelled to Park Vista High School on Saturday to compete in the JV County Tournament on January 30. 2016.

Headliner

JV County 2016
JV County 2016


The JV won the JV County Tournament for the 2nd time in school history.  3 Lions wrestlers came home Champions: Chance Scott(120), AJ Wicihowski(138) and Matt Black(145).  Here are the complete results:

Continue reading “RESULTS: JV County”

RESULTS: South County Duals

The 12-time District Champion Olympic Heights Wrestling team travelled to Atlantic High School on January 30, 2016 to compete in the South County Duals.  

South County Duals 2016
South County Duals 2016

HEADLINER

The Lions went 4-0 to claim the team title for the 5th straight year.  The Lions had a combined dual score of 273-27.  Going unbeaten for the Lions were: Ethan Altabet(126), Nick Peglow(132), Eric Lentz(145), Dan Georges(152), Sam Cannova(160), Laurence Kosoy(170), Troy Jaffy(182), Garrett Davidofsky(195), Alexi Castro(220) and Stefen Singer(285).  Here are the complete results:

Continue reading “RESULTS: South County Duals”

RESULTS: Wellington Dual

The 12-time District Champion Olympic Heights Wrestling had a home dual meet against Wellington on January 28, 2016.  

 

Wellington 2016
Wellington 2016

HEADLINER

The Lions beat the Wellington Wolverines at their third home meet of the season.  Picking up wins for the Lions were: Ethan Altabet(126), Nick Peglow(132), Eric Lentz(145), Dan Georges(152), Sam Cannova(160),  Laurence Kosoy(170),  Alexi Castro(220) and Stefen Singer(285).  Here are the complete results:

Continue reading “RESULTS: Wellington Dual”

RESULTS: TriCounty Invitational Tournament

The 12-time District Champion Olympic Heights Wrestling team had hosted the 2nd Annual Tri-County Invitational on January 22 and 23rd, 2016.

TriCounty2016
TriCounty2016

HEADLINER

The Lions won the 2nd Annual Tri-County Invitational over the weekend.  Placing for the Lions were: Fabian Jaramillo(6th), Paul Steger(4th), Chance Scott(6th), Ethan Altabet(4th), Nick Peglow(4th), Eric Lentz(3rd), Dan Georges(3rd), Sam Cannova(3rd), Laurence Kosoy(Champion), Garrett Davidofsky(6th), Alexi Castro(Champion) and Stefen Singer(2nd).  Here are the complete results:

Continue reading “RESULTS: TriCounty Invitational Tournament”