Category: Results

RESULTS: 2A-4 Regional Tournament

The 13-time District Champion Olympic Heights Wrestling team travelled to Jensen Beach for the Region 2A-4 Tournament on February 26 and 27, 2016.

HEADLINER

Regional2016The Lions took 2nd in the Region 2A-4 Tournament.  9 Lions Wrestlers will advance to the 2A State Tournament in Kissimmee: Paul Steger(113), Ethan Altabet(126), Nick Peglow(132), Dan Georges(152), Laurence Kosoy(170), Troy Jaffy(182), Garrett Davidofsky(195), Alexi Castro(220) and Stefen Singer(285).  Here are the full results:

Continue reading “RESULTS: 2A-4 Regional Tournament”

RESULTS: Varsity County

County 2016
County 2016

The 12-time District Champion Olympic Heights Wrestling team had hosted the County Tournament on February 5th and 6th, 2016.

HEADLINER

The Lions took 2nd at the Palm Beach County Tournament. 12 Lions wrestlers placed in the tournament: Jaramillo(4th), Steger(5th), Scott(5th), Altabet(3rd), Peglow(3rd), Georges(Champion), Cannova(2nd), Kosoy(Champion), Jaffy(4th), Davidofksy(3rd), Castro(Champion) and Singer(Champion).  Here are the complete results:

Continue reading “RESULTS: Varsity County”

RESULTS: Raich Memorial Tournament

The 12-time District Champion Olympic Heights Wrestling team travelled to Jupiter for the Raich Memorial Tournament on February 12th and 13th, 2016.

Raich2016HEADLINER

The Lions took 3rd at the Raich Memorial Tournament. 7 Lions wrestlers placed in the tournament: Steger(5th), Altabet(3rd), Peglow(2nd), Cannova(2nd), Kosoy(2nd), Davidofksy(Champion), Singer(3rd).  Here are the complete results:

Continue reading “RESULTS: Raich Memorial Tournament”

RESULTS: JV County

The 12-time District Champion Olympic Heights Wrestling Team travelled to Park Vista High School on Saturday to compete in the JV County Tournament on January 30. 2016.

Headliner

JV County 2016
JV County 2016


The JV won the JV County Tournament for the 2nd time in school history.  3 Lions wrestlers came home Champions: Chance Scott(120), AJ Wicihowski(138) and Matt Black(145).  Here are the complete results:

Continue reading “RESULTS: JV County”

RESULTS: South County Duals

The 12-time District Champion Olympic Heights Wrestling team travelled to Atlantic High School on January 30, 2016 to compete in the South County Duals.  

South County Duals 2016
South County Duals 2016

HEADLINER

The Lions went 4-0 to claim the team title for the 5th straight year.  The Lions had a combined dual score of 273-27.  Going unbeaten for the Lions were: Ethan Altabet(126), Nick Peglow(132), Eric Lentz(145), Dan Georges(152), Sam Cannova(160), Laurence Kosoy(170), Troy Jaffy(182), Garrett Davidofsky(195), Alexi Castro(220) and Stefen Singer(285).  Here are the complete results:

Continue reading “RESULTS: South County Duals”

RESULTS: Wellington Dual

The 12-time District Champion Olympic Heights Wrestling had a home dual meet against Wellington on January 28, 2016.  

 

Wellington 2016
Wellington 2016

HEADLINER

The Lions beat the Wellington Wolverines at their third home meet of the season.  Picking up wins for the Lions were: Ethan Altabet(126), Nick Peglow(132), Eric Lentz(145), Dan Georges(152), Sam Cannova(160),  Laurence Kosoy(170),  Alexi Castro(220) and Stefen Singer(285).  Here are the complete results:

Continue reading “RESULTS: Wellington Dual”

RESULTS: TriCounty Invitational Tournament

The 12-time District Champion Olympic Heights Wrestling team had hosted the 2nd Annual Tri-County Invitational on January 22 and 23rd, 2016.

TriCounty2016
TriCounty2016

HEADLINER

The Lions won the 2nd Annual Tri-County Invitational over the weekend.  Placing for the Lions were: Fabian Jaramillo(6th), Paul Steger(4th), Chance Scott(6th), Ethan Altabet(4th), Nick Peglow(4th), Eric Lentz(3rd), Dan Georges(3rd), Sam Cannova(3rd), Laurence Kosoy(Champion), Garrett Davidofsky(6th), Alexi Castro(Champion) and Stefen Singer(2nd).  Here are the complete results:

Continue reading “RESULTS: TriCounty Invitational Tournament”

RESULTS: Lake Gibson Duals

The 12-time District Champion Olympic Heights Wrestling had a home dual meet against Lake Gibson on January 14, 2016.

Lake Gibson 2016
Lake Gibson 2016

 

HEADLINER

The Lions fell to the Lake Gibson Braves 32-24 for their first home match of the season.  Picking up wins for the Lions were: Eric Lentz(145), Dan Georges(152), Laurence Kosoy(170), Garrett Davidofsky(195), Alexi Castro(220) and Stefen Singer(285).  Here are the complete results:

Continue reading “RESULTS: Lake Gibson Duals”