RESULTS: 2A-4 Regional Tournament

The 13-time District Champion Olympic Heights Wrestling team travelled to Jensen Beach for the Region 2A-4 Tournament on February 26 and 27, 2016.

HEADLINER

Regional2016The Lions took 2nd in the Region 2A-4 Tournament.  9 Lions Wrestlers will advance to the 2A State Tournament in Kissimmee: Paul Steger(113), Ethan Altabet(126), Nick Peglow(132), Dan Georges(152), Laurence Kosoy(170), Troy Jaffy(182), Garrett Davidofsky(195), Alexi Castro(220) and Stefen Singer(285).  Here are the full results:

Team Scores

 

  1. Jensen Beach 221.0
  2. Olympic Heights 208.0
  3. Palm Bay 119.0
  4. South Broward 87.0
  5. Merritt Island 72.5
  6. Heritage 70.5
  7. Miami Norland 64.0
  8. Goleman 61.5
  9. Miami Springs 57.5
  10. Bayside 50.0
  11. West Boca 47.0
  12. Viera 46.0
  13. Okeechobee 41.0
  14. Stranahan 40.0
  15. Sebastian River 39.5
  16. Port St. Lucie 37.0
  17. Dillard 32.0
  18. Belen Jesuit 26.0
  19. Ely 25.0

Dwyer                       25.0

  1. Miami Sunset 24.0
  2. Eau Gallie 21.0
  3. South Fork 20.0

Suncoast                   20.0

  1. Miami Carol City 19.0
  2. Miami Northwestern 17.0
  3. Northeast 13.0
  4. Doral 12.0
  5. Palm Beach Lakes 11.0
  6. Archbishop McCarthy 10.0
  7. Miami Central 9.0
  8. Morning 9.0

 

Championship Finals

 

  1. Valverde(SB) d. Tran(Bay) 10-7, 113 Valverde(SB) d. Steger(OH) 11-8, 120 Baxter(Bay) p. Adeclat(Her) 5:23, 126 Klopman(JB) d. Altabet 5-1, 132 McHale(JB) d. Peglow 3-1, 138 Sanchez(Spr) d. L’Abadie(SB) 5-3, 145 Kirkham(JB) d. Poppell(PB) 7-2, 152 Georges(OH) d. Martin(JB) 3-1 OT, 160 Cates(PB) d. Capo(MI) 10-4, 170 Kosoy(OH) p. Boudreau(Str) 2:39, 182 Podaras(JB) d. Dean(PB) 7-1, 195 Martinez(Gol) d. Norris(MI) 4-1, 220 Castro(OH) d. Higgins(Dwy) 7-1, 285 Podaras(JB) p. Sims(PSL) 2:53

 

Consolation Finals

 

106 Kirkham(JB) md. Walker(MCC) 10-1, 113 Tufo(JB) d. Robertson(SR) 4-2 OT, 120 Johnson(VHS) md. Estevez(WB) 13-2, 126 Darr(VHS) d. Patterson(PB) 5-2, 132 Christman(SR) d. Bucy(HHS) inj def, 138 Stewart(PB) d. McKinley(JB) 7-2, 145 Sandoval(MSpr) md. Jean(MINO) 14-4, 152 Parrow(PB) d. Naimi(WB) inj def, 160 Jean(MINO) d. Wiswell(JB) 3-2, 170 Bourdeau(WB) d. Jimenez(BJ) 7-6, 182 Kelly(GOMI) d. Jaffy(OH) 2-1, 195 Davidofsky(OH) d. Dixson(Dil) 5-3, 220 St.Charles(E) p. Donald(MINO) 1:55, 285 Singer(OH) d. Lopez(HHS) 8-2

 

Olympic Heights Individual Season Records

  • 106 Fabian Jaramillo FR, 20-23, 11 pins
  • 113 Paul Steger JR, 20-13, 9 pins
  • 120 Chance Scott JR, 27-17, 12 pins
  • 126 Ethan Altabet SR, 43-11, 15 pins
  • 132 Nick Peglow JR, 43-10, 16 pins
  • 138 Dylan Pereira JR, 20-19, 7 pins
  • 145 Ethan Davis FR, 3-7, 2 pins
  • 152 Dan Georges SR, 44-2, 19 pins
  • 160 Sam Cannova JR, 39-9, 21 pins
  • 170 Laurence Kosoy SR, 49-1, 40 pins
  • 182 Troy Jaffy SO, 18-10, 4 pins
  • 195 Garrett Davidofsky SR, 45-9, 15 pins
  • 220 Alexi Castro SR, 37-0, 20 pins
  • 285 Stefen Singer SR, 43-6, 28 pins

 

HEIGHTS MEN’S WRESTLING NOTEBOOK BULLETS

 

  • The team took 2nd and had 9 qualifiers for State: Paul Steger(113), Ethan Altabet(126), Nick Peglow(132), Dan Georges(152), Laurence Kosoy(170), Troy Jaffy(182), Garrett Davidofsky(195), Alexi Castro(220) and Stefen Singer(285)
  • Laurence Kosoy becomes the first 4x Region Champion in school history.  This was Alexi’s 2nd Region title which makes him the 5th Lion all time to win multiple Region titles. For Dan this was his first Region title.
  • Dan, Laurence and Alexi win the 21st, 22nd and 23rd individual Region titles in school history
  • The teams overall record for the tournament was 39-16 with 86 takedowns, 19 pins and a 10-12 record in decision matches.
  • Placements by year at the Region Tournament:
    • 2010 – 8th – 75.5
    • 2011 – 5th – 131.5
    • 2012 – 1st – 170.5
    • 2013 – 2nd – 149.0
    • 2014 – 3rd – 145.0
    • 2015 – 2nd
    • 2016 – 2nd – 208.0
  • Senior Dan Georges avenged a loss at the Jensen Beach duals in the finals to pick up his first Region Title.
  • Match of the tournament goes Junior Paul Steger who was down 6-2 in the first period of his semi-final match and he came back and got a major decision to punch his ticket to the State meet.
  • Next up for the Olympic Heights Wrestling Team is the 2A State Tournament at the Silver Spurs Arena in Kissimmee on March 4th and 5th starting at 10am Friday